PDA

View Full Version : Username/Password for Westell D90-327W15-06 modem?


infidel
2008-07-12, 01:29 PM
I am trying to get started doing torrents and I'm trying to get set up correctly. I want to do my fair share of uploading. But I am firewalled. I've read the FAQs and went to portforward.com and found instructions for my modem and client. The instructions say to go to http://192.168.1.1 to access the modem options. It asks for a username/password. portforward.com says to try admin/admin but this does not work.

I was hoping maybe someone out there has this modem and knows how to access the options so I can fix this problem. I'm running Vista and currently using BitTorrent 4.04 but I think I'm going to switch to Azureus.

U2Lynne
2008-07-12, 02:18 PM
Is this a modem that you set up or did someone else in the house set it up for you? If you set it up, and you never changed the password, then you should be able to look in the manual and find this information. If you don't have the manual, then usually you can find the pdf on the manufacturers website. Have you tried looking there? If you weren't the one who set it up, it could be that the person who did set it up changed the username and/or password and you will need to ask them this information.

maidencolorado
2008-07-12, 02:32 PM
try admin / password for your username / password, I have a different Westell modem, but that's what my settings were.

DanielG
2008-07-13, 02:04 AM
If the default login/passwords don't work (they may have been changed by somebody else) then most modems have a reset button which will clear ALL settings in the modem (including the admin login/pwd).

Take a close look at your modem, there should be a hole where you stick a pen or a pin into to press the reset button.

I found this manual. It may or may not be useful.
http://www.westell.com/images/pdf/327w11_06_ug.pdf

infidel
2008-07-13, 10:57 AM
Thanks for all the help guys. I did set up the modem and never changed anything. Didn't even know you could! I will try your suggestions and let you know what happened.

infidel
2008-07-13, 02:45 PM
Well it turns out maidencolorado was right. admin/password worked and i was able to fix the problem and i'm no longer firewalled! yay!

thanks maidencolorado and everyone else who tried to help. :)

infidel
2008-07-13, 03:54 PM
Crap now it says FIREWALLED again...I guess I spoke to soon. But I added the port to the modem's list. Have to look at it again I guess... :(

U2Lynne
2008-07-13, 04:54 PM
Crap now it says FIREWALLED again...I guess I spoke to soon. But I added the port to the modem's list. Have to look at it again I guess... :(
You have you bittorrent client set to use random ports instead of always using the same port. On the Rawlings show, you are using port 50001 and not firewalled and on the PF show, you are using port 19251 and you are firewalled. I don't have Azureus on this computer, so I can't look it up, but there is a checkbox that you should check that says to use one port for all your torrents. Check that and make sure it is the port you forwarded.

infidel
2008-07-13, 05:05 PM
In Auzreus you pick one port and that's it as far as I can see. No, what happened is I forwarded 19251, that's the default port for Azureus. That's when it seemed to work then said FIREWALLED again. I noticed a link in Azureus that led to a web page that said to use ports higher than 49something, so I changed it to 50001 in Azureus and also forwarded that port. That worked for a while.

In fact the test in Azureus and the CanYouSeeMe.org both say I'm ok, but TTD is saying I'm firewalled again. :(

So it looks like if I change it, it works for a while, but then stops working, at least according to TTD.

direwolf-pgh
2008-07-13, 05:16 PM
rubber stamp answer..

if canyouseeme.org says its good, then its good.
you're getting a false positive because of the recent port changes.
close torrent client>log out TTD..wait a min >start torrent client up > log back in TTD

infidel
2008-07-13, 05:50 PM
I'll take that answer! Must be false positive because Azureus also says it's good. I tried your suggestion direwolf, and it still says firewalled but I guess I'm ok.

Thanks again for all the help, folks! :)

C RYCHNER
2009-08-14, 03:17 AM
Press the reset button on the back to clear previous entries and set your own