PDA

View Full Version : HELP FIREWALLED ISSUES>>>


BuCkEtHeAd416
2008-03-08, 12:54 PM
Ok so I finally hooked up the router the other day and was on the laptop seeing if the web was working and stuff right. So I accidentally logged onto my TTD acct from that computer with the firewall, because I just wanted to browse through torrents. Now its saying im firewalled on my desktop and all my upload speeds are suffering horribly. Ive tried everything from completely unhooking the router. Now my internet wont work without it cause I set up the static ip something and its all messed up. I forwarded the ports on the router admin page. I've tried everything, but it still says im firewalled. I used to run zonealarm all the time and it never said this before or hurt upload speeds. Does anyone have any idea on what I could do? I really hate to have to leave this community over something I cant figure out, but if I cant upload I will have to. :disbelief Any advice you may have is greatly appreciated.

BuCkEtHeAd416
2008-03-10, 11:41 AM
Oh sorry im running XP, a Dlink WBR-1310, and utorrent 1.6.1. Ive tried just about everything ive come across. I think I messed up somewhere setting up my static ip. Whenever I go to run and enter command it brings up the static ip address I set up I think. Whenever I go to canyouseeme.org though it tells me it cant see my service from this other ip that doesnt even match my static. :disbelief

U2Lynne
2008-03-10, 12:41 PM
First off, being firewalled simply means you may only connect to other users who are NOT firewalled. That is all. It has nothing to do with stopping you from uploading except for uploading, or downloading, from other firewalled users (which you can't do).

When you setup the static IP, you need to coordinate that with your router. Sometimes the router is setup to only allow you to pick a static IP within a certain range - like use DHCP for IPs from 192.168.1.1 to 192.168.1.150 and then only allow static IPs in the range of 192.168.1.151 to 192.168.1.254. So, you need to see what your router is set up for.

direwolf-pgh
2008-03-10, 01:37 PM
dlink routers are 192.168.0.x by default
you probably are only accepting 'single port' to 'single port'
you need to config the router 'any source/port' > 'your port'.

sorry I paint with a big brush but thats the gist of it.

BuCkEtHeAd416
2008-03-10, 01:49 PM
Sweet thanks for the replies guys I will mess around with it. So your saying it should not be affecting my upload speed? I used to could go 30 35 all day now I cant even hardly hit 20 some kb/s.

rich65vwbus
2008-03-12, 06:04 PM
By going to run in programs type in CDM which will take you to dos mode once in dos mode type ipconfig. this will give your ip # of your computer and for internet. use the to set your router to open your ports. * note if using Utorrent or Bittorrent go to option>speed guide> test port forwarding. this will give you the port you need to open and also if its open...greens a go red your flaged. trust me if an old deadhead can figure this out you can also

U2Lynne
2008-03-12, 06:33 PM
Sweet thanks for the replies guys I will mess around with it. So your saying it should not be affecting my upload speed? I used to could go 30 35 all day now I cant even hardly hit 20 some kb/s.
Have you changed ISPs? You should run a speed check and see what sort of speeds it says you could be getting. Don't forget that most of the world talks in terms of bits and we torrenters talk in terms of Bytes (take the bits and divide by 8 to get your Bytes).