PDA

View Full Version : Tracker error


SmokingMan
2007-06-22, 07:36 PM
I am a shiny new member of TTD and have a shiny new tracker error. LOL

http://i172.photobucket.com/albums/w19/Easy_Skanking/ScreenCap_05Jun.jpg

I've not seen this error before and am pretty familiar with torrents. :wtf:
I'm using the latest version of Azureus and have other torrents running fine.
Anyone have any ideas on a resolution for this one?

Thanks in advance!

U2Lynne
2007-06-22, 07:46 PM
That's an error you would get if you were trying to run the torrent in a browser, so I'm not sure why you are getting that error.

I'd stop the torrent, remove it from Azureus, maybe restart Azureus, then double-click on the torrent file (you did download it to your harddrive, right?) and start it again.

SmokingMan
2007-06-22, 08:35 PM
Thanks for the help.
I tried it both ways, actually. Opening from the browser gives the same error as dl the .torrent and then opening it.
I also restarted Az as well.

I think I will try re-installing AZ to see if there is a change.

Any other ideas...bring them on!

SmokingMan
2007-06-26, 09:18 PM
I'm still getting this error regardless of how I open the torrent or of which client I use.

Help! Any other ideas?

U2Lynne
2007-06-26, 09:58 PM
Are you saving the torrent onto your hard drive before starting it?

SmokingMan
2007-07-01, 05:23 AM
Are you saving the torrent onto your hard drive before starting it?

Yes, I did. I got that error.
I also tried opening it from the website to see what error it gave me, to see what you were mentioning, and got the same one.

So, it's puzzling to me...

I tried opening it from my HD with the following changes to see when the problem lies:
...tried other torrents and got the same result.
...tried http seeding, different ports and still the same result.

:hmm:

U2Lynne
2007-07-01, 11:17 AM
Well, it isn't the error I originally though (regarding being on a browser), because I disabled that check in our announce script the last time I posted in here (on the 26th). If you are still getting that error, then I have no clue where it is coming from.

Something else to check (maybe), but are you using ports between 40000 and 50000? Or maybe reset your passkey (in your User CP), re-download the torrent and try again.

SmokingMan
2007-07-01, 08:07 PM
Well, it isn't the error I originally though (regarding being on a browser), because I disabled that check in our announce script the last time I posted in here (on the 26th). If you are still getting that error, then I have no clue where it is coming from.

Something else to check (maybe), but are you using ports between 40000 and 50000? Or maybe reset your passkey (in your User CP), re-download the torrent and try again.

I'm up on port 65000.
I'll try the others and see what happens. :D

EDIT: Looks like the torrents are working now! I made no changes so :wtf:
Thanks for the help!