PDA

View Full Version : Firewalled ?!!?!??!


GreenCrow
2007-06-10, 08:28 AM
well i guess uve heard this before but im firewalled but some how i am not...

you see as the TTD says i am, i have turned off all my firewalls and it still claims to be...

I have searched forum after forum and i have tried portforward.com but i get stuck on the last part where im trying to retrieve a static ip, i seemingly cant win....

My belkin router knows and posts detailed information:

06/10/2007 12:46:35 **LAND** 88.108.50..., 56974->> 88.108.50...., 49304 (from ATM1 Inbound)
06/10/2007 12:46:33 **LAND** 88.108.50...., 56976->> 88.108.50...., 49304 (from ATM1 Inbound)
06/10/2007 12:46:30 **LAND** 88.108.50...., 56976->> 88.108.50...., 49304 (from ATM1 Inbound)
06/10/2007 12:46:29 **LAND** 88.108.50...., 56974->> 88.108.50...., 49304 (from ATM1 Inbound)

As you can see this happens every 2/3 seconds and we have no clue why?

Can any of you guys help me...

Cheers Guys, GreenCrow..

U2Lynne
2007-06-10, 10:46 AM
What does www.canyouseeme.org say about you being firewalled or not?

GreenCrow
2007-06-10, 11:12 AM
Error: I could not see your service on 88.108.50.139 on port (60616)
Reason: Connection refused

any help?

U2Lynne
2007-06-10, 11:18 AM
I would go back to portforward.com and look back into forwarding your ports: http://portforward.com/english/routers/port_forwarding/routerindex.htm. Make sure you look at the page about setting up a local static IP. It's right here: http://portforward.com/networking/staticip.htm Just select your OS from the list and it will spell out how to do it.

If you are having problems and you want our help here, you need to tell us exactly what you have done and where you are getting stuck.

direwolf-pgh
2007-06-10, 12:06 PM
well i guess uve heard this before but im firewalled but some how i am not...

you see as the TTD says i am, i have turned off all my firewalls and it still claims to be...

I have searched forum after forum and i have tried portforward.com but i get stuck on the last part where im trying to retrieve a static ip, i seemingly cant win....

My belkin router knows and posts detailed information:

06/10/2007 12:46:35 **LAND** 88.108.50..., 56974->> 88.108.50...., 49304 (from ATM1 Inbound)
06/10/2007 12:46:33 **LAND** 88.108.50...., 56976->> 88.108.50...., 49304 (from ATM1 Inbound)
06/10/2007 12:46:30 **LAND** 88.108.50...., 56976->> 88.108.50...., 49304 (from ATM1 Inbound)
06/10/2007 12:46:29 **LAND** 88.108.50...., 56974->> 88.108.50...., 49304 (from ATM1 Inbound)

As you can see this happens every 2/3 seconds and we have no clue why?

Can any of you guys help me...

Cheers Guys, GreenCrow..
LanD attack is a DOS (denial of service) attack - check your system with a utility - www.pctools.com - sounds like the 'call is coming from inside the house' :eek2:

GreenCrow
2007-06-10, 02:54 PM
hi Lynne, ok we get to the point where on the port forward:

http://portforward.com/networking/static-vista.htm


at step 11 you have to enter all the information but everytime i enter it, the whole internet breaks and i have to go back to "obtain IP/DNS automatically" to resolve the problem...

Does this help???

Any help guys, cheers GreenCrow

U2Lynne
2007-06-10, 05:36 PM
Did you also change something in your router dealing with DHCP? It used to be you with had DHCP on or off, but now you can have it on only for a certain range. That allows you to then pick a local static IP for your computer that is not in that range. I have a D-Link and this is a screenshot for mine under the DHCP tab. Then, for my Mac, I have picked a static IP like 192.168.1.150 which is not within that DHCP range.

GreenCrow
2007-06-11, 12:12 PM
no i didnt, there was no need for that according to portforward...

ps: "LanD attack is a DOS (denial of service) attack - check your system with a utility - www.pctools.com - sounds like the 'call is coming from inside the house"

my son runs utorrent as well would this confilct???

thanks.. GreenCrow

direwolf-pgh
2007-06-11, 12:26 PM
multiple workstations should use separate ports.

example config:
workstation 1: internal IP address: 192.168.1.100/ torrent client port: 48500

workstation 2: internal IP address: 192.168.1.101/ torrent client port: 48600

in the router you would create an entry to forward all traffic on port 48500 > 192.168.1.100
second entry in the router would forward all traffic on port 48600> 192.168.1.101

and so on for each workstation used.

GreenCrow
2007-06-11, 12:51 PM
cheers direwolf... unfortunately this isnt the problem, we have checked this but they are two different "random" ports....

is it worth mentioning, that use four different tracker sites in total, three of them are "firewalled"... however, the fourth is running with no problemo, it shows "DHT enabled"

by the way we are using vista so we are using utorrent 1.7 beta so maybe lies here?

thanks for the help so far guys i would really like to sort this out; need to up my ratio! :D

Cheers GreenCrow

U2Lynne
2007-06-11, 12:56 PM
Don't use "random" ports. You need to have specific ports or else you can't forward them (unless everytime you start a torrent you go change the port in your router).

GreenCrow
2007-06-11, 04:31 PM
well what port do you recommend i use? do we have a set port then?

direwolf-pgh
2007-06-11, 05:52 PM
the above example config is still a valid example :D

you pick your port #>config the router>done.
goto as many sites as you wish - there is nothing more to do.

U2Lynne
2007-06-11, 06:39 PM
I would pick a port between 40000 and 50000.

GreenCrow
2007-06-12, 02:52 AM
ok, but does the port actuallly matter in creating a static IP address???

I Checked through and all i seem to need is a IP address, a subnet mask, a default gateway, a preferred DNS server and an Alternative DNS server

direwolf-pgh
2007-06-12, 10:31 AM
ok, but does the port actuallly matter in creating a static IP address???

I Checked through and all i seem to need is a IP address, a subnet mask, a default gateway, a preferred DNS server and an Alternative DNS server
ip/subnet/gateway/dns = your computers local network config

port = the channel your torrent client operates on

U2Lynne
2007-06-12, 10:56 AM
The port does not matter in picking a static IP. But, once you pick the static IP, you need to go to your router and point the port you pick for torrenting *to* your static IP.

Take a look at this image:
http://azureus.sf.net/img/wiki/PortForwarding.gif

Say you have set your computer up to have a local IP of 192.168.0.1 and say you picked port 6881. When the info for your torrent comes to your router, it goes to your main IP (in this example, 217.202.89.4). Now, say you have port 6881 forwarded to your local IP of 192.168.0.1. In this illustration, that is the green dot. It gets to your router, your router say "Hey, this is to port 6881 and it's OK to send along to GreenCrow's computer", so it ends up forwarded to you. Another good example is.... say you picked port 1111 to do your torrenting, but you never bothered to forward the port to your computer. That information gets to your router and it doesn't know what to do with it.

GreenCrow
2007-06-12, 04:02 PM
well first things first, i need to set up a static ip, so could u give me help with that???

U2Lynne
2007-06-12, 04:34 PM
Setting up a static local IP requires two things: a) setting up a static IP on your computer and b) telling your router NOT to use dynamic IP assignment (DHCP). I have a feeling that you are doing the first, then hitting OK and finding you can't connect to the internet because you have not also told your router what you were doing. I think I posted a previous picture of my router which show that I only want DHCP to be used for certain IPs and that I could assign IPs outside of the range I specified.

It might help us to get more specific if you could tell us what Operating System you are using and what router model and make you have.

GreenCrow
2007-06-13, 02:20 AM
ok, yer we followed the portforward suggestions until it says ok and then we couldnt connect to the internet

Im running Windows Vista and my router is a Belkin F5D 7632-4

thaks guys, GreenCrow

U2Lynne
2007-06-13, 02:35 PM
OK, I found this page: http://www.portforward.com/english/routers/port_forwarding/Belkin/F5D7632-4/Utorrent.htm and this page: http://www.portforward.com/networking/static-vista.htm that deal with your specific configuration. At the end of the page dealing with the static IP, it says "If you find that you can not pull up webpages, the problem is most likely the dns numbers you entered. Give your ISP a call, and they will be able to tell you which dns servers to use. This is a question they answer all of the time. They will be able to tell you what you should use right away. " So, did you by any chance call the ISP to make sure your DNS entries were correct?

(It appears to me from reading the router page, that you don't need to do anything about DHCP in the router, which is interesting, but I would be curious what it says in the DHCP Client List.)

GreenCrow
2007-06-14, 03:12 AM
yer thats what i thougt,

Of course i rang them up and they gave me two similar DNS servers:

212.74. etc...

and i know my IP address definantly

Jeff B
2007-06-16, 08:19 PM
Have you tried turning off UPnP in your router.

GreenCrow
2007-06-17, 08:03 AM
im not sure what UPnP is in my router so i would imagine no, any firther updates guys?

thanks for the help so far... cheers....

U2Lynne
2007-06-17, 11:02 AM
I just found that portforward has a forum also. There is this post there: http://forum.portforward.com/YaBB.cgi?board=Routers;action=display;num=1181310129

He says " Please click on LAN settings and show a screen shot of that page. You need to check the DHCP server range...

What is the range listed (What is the starting and end IPs? / What is the starting IP and how many users. ) " So it does appear that you have to set a range for your DHCP (I don't remember reading that in the guide). So, I guess go to your LAN settings and see what your DHCP server range is set at. You can post that range here and then you can also post what you set your static IP to here (those are all IPs used within your household and noone can do anything with that information).

GreenCrow
2007-06-17, 11:57 AM
ok ive checked my Lan settings and i took a screenshot of them but i cant seem to add it in my reply any help with that?

and i think by the DHCP list is that...

192.168.2.2 kirkhamltd [numbers and letters]
192.168.2.3 Shelley [sames as above]
192.168.2.5 HPE98694 [etc]
192.168.2.6 samwise
192.168.2.7 orme

this concerns me however, as i only apper to know the first 3, the top being my computer, the second being my wife's, the third being the printer maybe?
the 'orme' are the neighbours opposite us, is this a security threat, im all so confused :S!!!

thanks guys...

U2Lynne
2007-06-17, 12:05 PM
To post a screen shot, either hit Post Reply under my post to the left, or hit Go Advanced in the Quick Reply box. You then go to another posting screen and you can add attachments under the Submit Post box.

You are using wireless? What type of security do you use on it? I, too, would be concerned about the neighbors showing up in our wireless list. (However, two weeks ago when we lost internet, I was very thankful for my clueless neighbor who had unsecured wireless that I could tap into!)

GreenCrow
2007-06-17, 12:18 PM
ok it should be somewhere on this screen *fingers crossed*, at the moment we are not using any, should we consider some, if so, im clueless if I should use WEP/WAPA/2/something else??

thanks for your help so far.. GreenCrow...

U2Lynne
2007-06-17, 12:23 PM
OK, when you set up a static IP for your computer, make sure the IP you choose is NOT in the range of 192.168.2.2 - 192.168.2.100. Pick something like 192.168.2.200 .

As for security, my kids are on wireless and we choose to use mac addresses. In that way, only devices that we input their mac address into the router are allowed onto our router. (Yes, it's called a "mac address" but it has nothing to do with being a Mac. Both my kids are on PCs.)

GreenCrow
2007-06-17, 12:27 PM
ok Lynne hears the information:

our IPv4 is 192.168.2.2 and DHCP is enabled...

any help?

U2Lynne
2007-06-17, 12:32 PM
Yes, DHCP is enabled and if you are on a PC, and you have selected to have your IP assigned via DHCP (which you are right now), then you would get one in the range of 192.168.2.2 - 192.168.2.100 (and you were assigned 192.168.2.2). However, you want to assign an IP to your computer Manually. So, you need to pick an IP OUTSIDE OF that range, which is why I suggested 192.168.2.200. If you pick an IP WITHIN that range, you probably will not be able to connect to the internet.

GreenCrow
2007-06-17, 12:36 PM
ok thanks, but how do i make the static IP? im clueless is that step 10 on the setup guide for portforward... ???

U2Lynne
2007-06-17, 12:51 PM
Here's step 10:

http://www.portforward.com/networking/vista_static_ip_07.jpg

click the Use the Following Ip and enter:

192.168.2.200 for your IP
subnet 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway 192.168.2.0 (I think, get that from your ipconfig/all listing)

GreenCrow
2007-06-17, 12:55 PM
ok and then what should i enter for the DNS servers?

U2Lynne
2007-06-17, 04:20 PM
ok and then what should i enter for the DNS servers?
You said you got the DNS servers from your ISP, just put those there (they are probably already entered there).

GreenCrow
2007-06-18, 05:09 PM
when i enter this information, the interntet breaks!, i can no longer pull up a webpage!?!?!?

any help???

cheers guys...

fubar
2007-06-19, 01:08 PM
:( :( :(

GreenCrow
2007-09-30, 10:48 AM
Hi Guys, well i think ( fingers crossed-again..!) that i may have this problem sorted.....turn off firewall on my "Trend" security and got rid of my BELKIN !!!!!!!!!!!!! :down: router.

Thanks for the help along the way.

Cheers GreenCrow

RasviKing
2007-10-02, 10:26 AM
I'm not sure WHAT my problem is. With my connection here that is. (yeah, yeah i get plenty of advice on alla the rest of them already ;) )

I am "possibly firewalled" here but other apps, such as furthurnet client, show no "firewalled" problem. I am not using a router. Direct connection to the Internet afaik.

WinXPSP2
AMD Athalon XP 3000+
1GB ram
Comodo Firewall
AVG A-V
BitTorrent - not sure which version anymore but def not current release
RoadRunner cable

I changed the default port to use to 61252 to check if 6881 was being blocked. Made no difference.

I've always tried to give back as much as I grabbed and I'm kinda bummed now not to be able to. :( Any help in fixing this would be grtely appreciated! :wave: I'll check in later at work. Thanks!

U2Lynne
2007-10-02, 10:46 AM
Did you check your connection at canyouseeme.org and it did say there was a problem?

Do you have your XP firewall off or do you have bittorrent as an exception? And how about with AVG?

All firewalling means is that you cannot 'talk' to any other users who are firewalled. So, it really makes hardly any difference at all if you are on a torrent with lots of unfirewalled users. It's when you are on a torrent with a bunch of firewalled users that you have a problem.

RasviKing
2007-10-02, 11:30 AM
Did you check your connection at canyouseeme.org and it did say there was a problem?

Do you have your XP firewall off or do you have bittorrent as an exception? And how about with AVG?

All firewalling means is that you cannot 'talk' to any other users who are firewalled. So, it really makes hardly any difference at all if you are on a torrent with lots of unfirewalled users. It's when you are on a torrent with a bunch of firewalled users that you have a problem.

Thanks for the quick reply!

When I visited canyouseeme.org and check 61252 it says yes. When I check another port, used by another app, it say Success, I can see your.. Is this where the check box for "possible TCP stack fix" comes in in BitTorrent's Settings > Network?

WinXP firewall is off. Or at least I think it's off. In the quick glance in Security Settings it says ON, but when I open the settings to change it it still shows it as OFF (not recommended). I have allowed uTorrent and BitTorrent as exceptions, so I would think that it would allow them even if it was/is on. Correct? I realize problems can creep up when more than one firewall/a-v scanner is used and now I'm not sure if I have 2 firewalls "active" or not. |Edit: ok I took a closer look and it says ON because it recognizes my Comodo firewall not because Windows Firewall is on|

As far as AVG I am using AVG 7.5 Free Edition. Anti-Virus only. I have not found anywhere to allow a program or to disallow a program.

Unfortunately it seems as though recently there seems to be a LOT more folks firewalled on the torrents, at least those I've been grabbing. And I like sharing and helping spread the music. :D

RasviKing
2007-10-02, 05:33 PM
When I said yes I meant that Yes I am firewalled according to canyouseeme.org.

I will try with another torrent client later when I get home and see what happens. Thanks for the help. :) I had fixed a firewall problem before when I was actually using a router. I'm sure I can figure this one out as well.

It just takes time. Time that could better be used helping someone else with a torrent completion.

U2Lynne
2007-10-02, 05:44 PM
You might want to start your own thread with a title something like "Firewalled on PC without a router" and then write down what you wrote above. I'm a Mac user, so I'm not too familiar with AVG or the XP firewall, so I'm not much help when it comes to specifics on what to look for.

RasviKing
2007-10-03, 03:04 AM
thanks for the help.

i will.

well i would, but it appears to have been a BitTorrent issue as it went away once i tried another client : uTorrent.

i hadn't had problems with it before. :hmm:

thanks again for your help! :thumbsup

willndmb
2007-10-04, 02:44 PM
i am having the same issue
i portforward my router and get decent speeds, but i am still showing up as firewalled
???

U2Lynne
2007-10-04, 05:02 PM
Will, are you still on a Mac? You might want to start a separate thread that could later help Mac users that are firewalled.