PDA

View Full Version : Help me bust through my firewall! (NAT content)


Bust
2005-02-17, 08:05 PM
So I've been using an old wired Linksys router for the last couple of years. Had no problem opening up my ports for BT and always had green lights. I got my new notebook PC last week so we upgraded to the Linksys WRT54G wireless router. I took the exact same steps I took before but for some reason I am still firewalled?

I'm using two computers in the house now for BT. In the following picture, the top entry represents one of our wired computers and the second entry represents my notebook.

http://www.pbase.com/mcarner/image/39880385.jpg

This is what Az tells me when I test my port:

http://www.pbase.com/mcarner/image/39880384.jpg

The following are two things I've found that I think may help, but I'm not sure. If the first picture, the unchecked box, and in the second picture, the circled box.

http://www.pbase.com/mcarner/image/39880383.jpg
http://www.pbase.com/mcarner/image/39880382.jpg

Anyone got any ideas?

Thanks!

uhclem
2005-02-17, 08:14 PM
It looks to me like you are forwarding the same ports to two different IP addresses. You can't do that. Since you are using Azureus, forward port 6881 to one IP and 6882 to the other, then set up your respective Azureus clients to use whichever port is forwarded to it.

Bust
2005-02-17, 08:36 PM
Where is that option in Azureus?

Thanks by the way. ;)

uhclem
2005-02-17, 08:40 PM
That option is right in the window you posted a jpg of. Where it says "Incoming TCP listen port" change it from 6881 to whatever port you want.

With Azureus you only need to open ONE port per computer on your router for BT use, not all of ports 6881-6889.

BTW, you don't need to hide the IP addresses in the capture of your router screen. Those IP addresses are internal to your router's network and won't be accessible by anyone on the net.

Bust
2005-02-17, 08:45 PM
:lol

I figured that, but better safe than sorry.

Thanks for your help. I'll let you know if it works.

Bust
2005-02-17, 10:05 PM
uhclem,

I thank you, and my green smilie face thanks you!

http://www.pbase.com/mcarner/image/39883817.jpg

This is what my router page looks like now.

http://www.pbase.com/mcarner/image/39883816.jpg

Why does Az only need one port? I don't get it?

wazoo2u
2005-02-17, 10:17 PM
Because BT uses a RANGE of POSSIBLE ports, but each client only needs one. Specifying a range to "port forward" simply gives you more options. (I think). :hmm:

uhclem
2005-02-17, 11:23 PM
Looking good, Bust. :clap:

The original BitTorrent client uses a different port for every torrent, i.e. window you have open. This is because it runs a different instance of itself in memory for every torrent. It starts at port 6881 and goes up from there, using the next consecutive port every time you open a window. BitTornado follows the same pattern. This is why you always see the advice to open ports 6881 and up.

But Azureus has been specifically designed to listen on just one port for all torrents. It can do this because there is only one instance of Azureus running for all torrents. By default Azureus uses port 6881 since that's the first of the standard BT ports.

Other BT clients also can listen on just one port. Pretty well any client that handles multiple torrents in a single window will use just one port.