PDA

View Full Version : Technical prob with my pC


jazzyjam1
2006-12-26, 07:18 AM
Hello there,
I've change my flac's folders location since i've baught a new hard drive that i've installed in my pc.. The problem is that now Utorrent seams to have losse them and i can not upload a thing...
I've changed the file locations in utorrent's option but nothing seams to work..
Someone can help me?

(sorry for my english..)

Jazzyjam

TheMamba
2006-12-26, 07:57 AM
Delete all of the torrents from Utorrent. Redownload the .torrent files that you are trying to upload. Open these .torrent files with Utorrent and point them at the new location of the folders.

jazzyjam1
2006-12-26, 09:11 AM
ok, i will try this..
big thanks for your answer..

jazzyjam

jazzyjam1
2006-12-26, 10:13 AM
it works... Coll and thanks again

TheMamba
2006-12-26, 11:26 AM
:thumbsup

jazzyjam1
2006-12-26, 12:32 PM
Aaaaaaaaaahhhhhhhhhh...

i have the same problem when i shut down my pc !!
When i switch on all the files that i want to upload are "KO"..
Where do i have to put the.torrent files that i download for that they can work with utorrents always...???

jazzyjam

TheMamba
2006-12-27, 07:00 AM
You shouldn't have to put them anywhere.

Do you have a certain folder set as your default download location? Check in your options/preferences.

SallySimpson
2006-12-31, 07:29 PM
I had same prob after purchasing my new External HD and moving the foders with the music I was seeding to there.
I did the folowing: I put all the stuff I was seeding/leeching where they were before moving them (the folder selected for incoming stuff on UTorrent).
I deleted the torrents with error from my client, and I re-downloaded them from the trackers.
If the torrrents are not in the trackers any more for some reason, open them from C:/Doccumments and Settings/Administrator/Application Data/UTorrent.
(You need to see the hidden folders)

Your client will analize them and start seeding.
For some reason when I changed the location first time to re-downloaded them and rebooted, they got error. It seems it only works when you re-download them to the folder selected as default.
Hope it helps.