PDA

View Full Version : EAC and single waveforms


elmerbumpkin
2005-01-17, 09:55 AM
hello,

can someone address the following for me?

1 - I have a show that I downloaded in .flac form, and I don't like the how the tracks are split, each song begins with all the banter at the beginning of the file, and I want to retrack it. ****I will keep the original download for trading purposes.**** but how can I join all those together? I have and use cdwav for splitting the wav file.

2 - Can EAC rip a cd in secure mode to a single waveform? If not, what is the preferred (acceptable) method for ripping, joining and retracking? This would be for a few cds that I have that I am interested in sharing, but again am not happy with how folks have tracked.

3 - Is using SoundForge to extract audio from a cd to a single waveform (and then edit) acceptable under any trading circumstances?

Thanks,
Elmer

and for anyone interested, the link from raindawgs homepage that explains how to configure your drive for EAC was one of the most helpful and enlightening things I have read, it made sense of things I was doing, but didn't know why I was doing them. Thanks!

here is the link, follow the links on this page to the Coaster factory's EAC config:
http://www.audiophilia.net/eac.htm

Karst
2005-01-17, 10:31 AM
This is what I would generally do. Fpr personal use, extract the FLAC. Load it into SoundForge and retrack. Calculate and burn. For audio discs - extract with EAC, load into SoundForge and retrack. Calculate and burn.

If you're going to extract in SoundForge itself, maybe check it first in EAC?

Horace
2005-01-17, 10:55 AM
Yes.

EAC can copy an "Image" of the CD. You will see in EAC that there are 4 icons along the left. The third from the bottom is "IMG".

1.Put disc in
2.Hit IMG
3.EAC will copy the entire disc with a CUE sheet to your HD.
4.When complete, use EAC to "Process WAV" (under the Tools tab)
5.Click on the file (usually called "CDImage")
6.The file will load.
7.When complete "Load the CUE sheet"
8.You will see lines on the wav representing track breaks.
9.Use the open window to delete and add new tracks breaks.
10.Be sure to save the "new" CUE sheet (as the same name; "CDImage.cue")
11.Burn the disc with EAC using the WRI feature (along the left)
12.Use the File tab to "Load CUE sheet"
13.Write disc

PM me if you need more clarification.

Peace,
Horace

elmerbumpkin
2005-01-17, 01:07 PM
thanks to both of you for your replies....

Horace, I'll try that operation later this afternoon and report back...

Kartst, I know how to use the "open append" function in cool edit pro, but how do you open multiple wavefiles in SF into a single form? Also, I've always used CDWav to id the track splits, can you gimme the lowdown on doing that in SF?

thanks again y'all.......

Elmer

Five
2005-01-17, 01:22 PM
sorry I don't have all the specifics here in front of me, but the important thing is to: a) rip with EAC, and b) when you re-track, make sure it's cut on the sector boundaries. If you want to trade this re-tracked show, just note what you've done in the info .txt.

fatoldpig
2005-01-17, 07:29 PM
instead of burning cds and re-ripping, this is what i'd do:
1. convert flac to wav
2. use CEP and open append all the wav files and save as one big track
3. use cdwav to re-track
4. convert it back to flac

h_vargas
2005-01-17, 09:19 PM
even quicker than doing the Open-Append function in Cool Edit is using a freeware application such as AddaWav. it's faster, and easier, IMO. then you can need to split the tracks (which can be done in some audio burning apps, like Feurio and i think Nero can do this)... or you can just create a cue sheet and open up the Cue sheet with Nero/EAC/Feurio and burn it. very easy to do. :)

Five
2005-01-17, 09:35 PM
CEP can cut on sector boundaries as well, it can do everything.

fatoldpig
2005-01-18, 12:18 AM
CEP can cut on sector boundaries as well, it can do everything.i didn't know that. is there an option/setting somewhere in cep to do that? whenever i cut/remove stuff with cep, i get sbe.

Five
2005-01-18, 12:24 AM
open the cue list and and set each cue type to "track" (it's a little drop-down menu)... the cue stops will move to postitions which are sector-aligned. It took me a while to find this option, I have tested it and it works perfectly.

fatoldpig
2005-01-18, 11:22 AM
open the cue list and and set each cue type to "track" (it's a little drop-down menu)... the cue stops will move to postitions which are sector-aligned. It took me a while to find this option, I have tested it and it works perfectly.thanks Five. i'll try that next time.

macroint
2005-01-18, 01:22 PM
If you want to trade this re-tracked show, just note what you've done in the info .txt.

I disagree...as a taper, I wouldn't have a problem with you re-tracking or even remastering a show of mine for your own personal pleasure. But if you want to re-track/remaster a show that you did not tape, but want to trade...you should contact the taper (more often than not you can locate them from the info file) and ask for permission.