PDA

View Full Version : Static IP Question


saveferals
2006-09-12, 11:10 PM
The last router I had was a Linksys. When I configured my static IP's for my computer I used the ipconfig/all setting for the ip configuration on my notebook and desktop (different ips). The D-Link guy (new router) said I would have to contact my isp for the ip numbers for my computers. Why did my last ones work then?
Any suggestions??

It appeasr that I am firewalled again so I am going to have to set up the whole thing again with the new router on board.

U2Lynne
2006-09-12, 11:22 PM
The D-Link guy is confusing your external IP (from your ISP) with your local IP (from ipconfig/all). You would do exactly what you did before to get the local static IP (do an ipconfig/all) and then plug that into your D-Link router in the Advanced > Firewall tab.

saveferals
2006-09-13, 12:05 AM
Hi Lynne-

Don't I configure my static ips for the computers too???

saveferals
2006-09-13, 12:08 AM
So I don't have to configure a static ip in the router in the router settings? When I tried before I couldn't connect to the internet.

U2Lynne
2006-09-13, 12:20 AM
Hi Lynne-

Don't I configure my static ips for the computers too???
Didn't you already establish a static Ip for each of your computers when you had the linksys? If you already did it, then you just need to know what those static IPs are and you can just do an ipconfig/all for that.

saveferals
2006-09-13, 12:22 AM
I went to the D-Link firewall setup:

It asks for

Source: IP Range Start ____ and End_____

Destination Start___ and End ___ and Tcp____-________

What am I suppose to put here???

My Ip config IP address for both start and end on both? And what about the tcp? When I disable my Dhcp I cannot connect to the internet.

U2Lynne
2006-09-13, 12:26 AM
So I don't have to configure a static ip in the router in the router settings? When I tried before I couldn't connect to the internet.
What I did it went to the DHCP settings and gave it a high range not used by any of my computers (they are all set up static) - 192.168.1.200 - 192.168.1.254 . Or, I could have entered every computer in that same tab to use a static IP. But, the way my D-Link is, if I enter a range, then if a computer that doesn't have a static IP set up tries to connect to the router, it will give it an IP in that DHCP range and not one outside of that range. (n the WAN tab, I have it set to PPPoE.)

saveferals
2006-09-13, 12:38 AM
What I did it went to the DHCP settings and gave it a high range not used by any of my computers (they are all set up static) - 192.168.1.200 - 192.168.1.254 . Or, I could have entered every computer in that same tab to use a static IP. But, the way my D-Link is, if I enter a range, then if a computer that doesn't have a static IP set up tries to connect to the router, it will give it an IP in that DHCP range and not one outside of that range. (n the WAN tab, I have it set to PPPoE.)

So should I set up static ips first on my notebook and desktop and then configure the router or the other way around since I seem to be disconnectd to the internet (do I use ipconfig/all to configure my own numbers for these computers or is this where I contact my ISP???)

Also: Did a check: Results

Checking port 15845 on 68.13.179.161...

Error! Port 15845 does not appear to be open.

Please see www.portforward.com for more information about how to map a port.

Please make absolutely sure that PeerGuardian2 or Protowall is allowing utorrent.com (72.20.34.145) in either of those programs. Those of you using ipfilter.dat should make sure the list does not include the website's IP. After making sure of this, re-run this test by refreshing the page (F5).

Do I have to use utorrents Ip address in the router anywhere?

HopOttin
2006-09-13, 12:44 AM
Is uTorrent trying to test your port forwarding on your external ip address? If so, I've run across the same problem and I'm curious as to what the solution is. If I can port forward using my external address, and uTorrent only test the external address, how am I ever going to convince it that I'm not forewalled?

saveferals
2006-09-13, 12:56 AM
Is uTorrent trying to test your port forwarding on your external ip address? If so, I've run across the same problem and I'm curious as to what the solution is. If I can port forward using my external address, and uTorrent only test the external address, how am I ever going to convince it that I'm not forewalled?


I really am not sure! I wish I hadn't changed routers becasue I had everything working before but I kept getting drops with the Linksys. Hopefully we can get this sorted out!

saveferals
2006-09-13, 12:57 AM
I really am not sure! I wish I hadn't changed routers becasue I had everything working before but I kept getting drops with the Linksys. Hopefully we can get this sorted out!


It sas it tests from the router to utorrent so I suppose the utorrent address???

U2Lynne
2006-09-13, 11:33 AM
Have you looked your specific router up at portforward.com? It tells you the order in which you need to do all these things. I believe you need to set up the static IP on your computer first (didn't you do that when you had your linksys?) and then you enter those static IPs into your router and your should be fine. What model do you have.

saveferals
2006-09-13, 11:53 AM
Have you looked your specific router up at portforward.com? It tells you the order in which you need to do all these things. I believe you need to set up the static IP on your computer first (didn't you do that when you had your linksys?) and then you enter those static IPs into your router and your should be fine. What model do you have.


DI-524

The D-Link person said to leave the static IP numbers alone?? (The numbers automatically are inputted when I set the IP to static in the router)?? This is so confusing.

saveferals
2006-09-13, 11:58 AM
One last question before I start:

So I don't need to contact my ISP for the static numbers to set my computers static IP addresses???? I just use IPconfig/all to set them???
I know the computer geek was really telling me not to do it that way???

saveferals
2006-09-13, 12:05 PM
When I check the port for utorrent (on utorrent) i get this message:

Checking port 15845 on 68.13.179.161

Who's IP is this? When I check my computer it isn't mine!!

U2Lynne
2006-09-13, 01:11 PM
OK......

You have an External IP. This is the one assigned to your home by your ISP. It may change every couple of days. That doesn't matter. It is the one that any website will send information to. It is the one that shows up on the Peers List.

Then, there are the IPs that your computers have that your router knows about. These are your Local IPs. They look something like 192.168.1.xxx When information comes into your router, it needs to know which computer to send the information to. When your computer asks for info, it sends a request to your router. Your router then sends the request to outside. When the info comes back in, your router knows who to send it back to because it knows what Local IP asked for it and it sends it to *your* computer, not your kids or SOs are anyone else.

So...

The Internet > External IP (from ISP) > Your Modem > Your Router > Local IP > Your Computer

You need to set your Local IP by following the instructions at portforward.com. You then need to set a port number in uTorrent. Then you need to forward that port to your Local IP in your router.

Here are the full instructions for forwarding your ports for uTorrent and DI-524: http://portforward.com/english/routers/port_forwarding/Dlink/DI-524/Utorrent.htm

Note, halfway down the page it says the following:

To setup port forwarding on this router your computer needs to have a static ip address. Take a look at our Static IP Address guide to setup a static ip address (http://portforward.com/networking/staticip.htm). When you are finished setting up a static ip address, please come back to this page and enter the ip address you setup in the Static IP Address box below.

DO NOT FORGET THIS STEP


HopOttin, I split your thread out to here (http://www.thetradersden.org/forums/showthread.php?t=26260) because it's easier to help one person per thread.

saveferals
2006-09-13, 02:32 PM
I went to the D-Link firewall setup:

It asks for

Source: IP Range Start ____ and End_____

Destination Start___ and End ___ and Tcp____-________

What am I suppose to put here???

My Ip config IP address for both start and end on both? And what about the tcp? When I disable my Dhcp I cannot connect to the internet.

What numbers do I put here. I already checked out the dhcp page. This is the firewall page.

saveferals
2006-09-13, 02:34 PM
What I did it went to the DHCP settings and gave it a high range not used by any of my computers (they are all set up static) - 192.168.1.200 - 192.168.1.254 . Or, I could have entered every computer in that same tab to use a static IP. But, the way my D-Link is, if I enter a range, then if a computer that doesn't have a static IP set up tries to connect to the router, it will give it an IP in that DHCP range and not one outside of that range. (n the WAN tab, I have it set to PPPoE.)

I see the pppoe setting but I though I was to set the static mode here??

saveferals
2006-09-13, 02:36 PM
What I did it went to the DHCP settings and gave it a high range not used by any of my computers (they are all set up static) - 192.168.1.200 - 192.168.1.254 . Or, I could have entered every computer in that same tab to use a static IP. But, the way my D-Link is, if I enter a range, then if a computer that doesn't have a static IP set up tries to connect to the router, it will give it an IP in that DHCP range and not one outside of that range. (n the WAN tab, I have it set to PPPoE.)

On the dhcp page the start and end were set to 192.168.0.100 and end 192.168.0.199 so I set my static ips to .200 and .201 so no conflict.

I just need to know what to do with the fire wall page inputs???

saveferals
2006-09-13, 02:41 PM
OK......

You have an External IP. This is the one assigned to your home by your ISP. It may change every couple of days. That doesn't matter. It is the one that any website will send information to. It is the one that shows up on the Peers List.

Then, there are the IPs that your computers have that your router knows about. These are your Local IPs. They look something like 192.168.1.xxx When information comes into your router, it needs to know which computer to send the information to. When your computer asks for info, it sends a request to your router. Your router then sends the request to outside. When the info comes back in, your router knows who to send it back to because it knows what Local IP asked for it and it sends it to *your* computer, not your kids or SOs are anyone else.

So...

The Internet > External IP (from ISP) > Your Modem > Your Router > Local IP > Your Computer

You need to set your Local IP by following the instructions at portforward.com. You then need to set a port number in uTorrent. Then you need to forward that port to your Local IP in your router.

Here are the full instructions for forwarding your ports for uTorrent and DI-524: http://portforward.com/english/routers/port_forwarding/Dlink/DI-524/Utorrent.htm

Note, halfway down the page it says the following:

To setup port forwarding on this router your computer needs to have a static ip address. Take a look at our Static IP Address guide to setup a static ip address (http://portforward.com/networking/staticip.htm). When you are finished setting up a static ip address, please come back to this page and enter the ip address you setup in the Static IP Address box below.

DO NOT FORGET THIS STEP


HopOttin, I split your thread out to here (http://www.thetradersden.org/forums/showthread.php?t=26260) because it's easier to help one person per thread.

I did all of this in my router. Port forward doesn't have a page on the firewall inputs like I showed above. I think this is the only thing holding me up!

saveferals
2006-09-13, 03:21 PM
I officially surrender (waving white flag) using the Linksys. I either get internet drops using Linksys and have no firewall! OR Use D-link and be firewalled with no internet drops. :(