PDA

View Full Version : help with 2 cam mix with sony vegas 6


bigwurock
2006-04-13, 10:41 PM
i am working on a 2 cam mix with sony vegas 6...right now when i go from one cam to the other i get a second of black screen...how do i get a nice fade from one cam shot to the next....thanks..

p_k
2006-04-13, 11:41 PM
that cursor...drag it for fade.
http://img111.imageshack.us/img111/1456/snapshot200604132334348ah.jpg

bigwurock
2006-04-14, 12:28 AM
i don't have that curser.....do i want to split the videos and then add the new one where i want it..??..right now i have both videos lined up with the audio...or what is a good way to make a 2 cam..??..

bigwurock
2006-04-14, 01:15 AM
OK...got it P_K..thanks alot....

saltman
2006-04-14, 07:43 AM
http://www.vasst.com/product.aspx?id=2dcc4ca5-1aae-4c53-8a2c-b54213315da5

p_k
2006-04-14, 02:47 PM
that and excalibur confused the hell outa me..

Chachi420
2006-04-14, 04:00 PM
use double take for the free route to 2cam. only way to go...
use excalibur for 3 or more cam...only way to go...
(I personally like to go anywhere between 3 frames per second and 21 fps for the fades, depending on the situation)
have fun!

bigwurock
2006-04-21, 08:45 PM
is ther anyway to auto fade on sony vegas 6...when i do a fade offset..i still a second or 2 of blank black between fades...

SYF8
2006-04-21, 08:52 PM
double take is where it's at, I highly suggest it