PDA

View Full Version : Cutting frames from .mpg


PintOfGuinness2
2006-01-26, 05:37 PM
OK here's the deal I'm authoring right now allready clipped my audio and video in vegas, thought the synch was perfect. Looking at the preview I released I need to knock 2 or 3 frames off the video. Question is can I do this without having to rerender the whole thing?? If not any other ideas basically the beggining of my audio track is about .15seconds ahead of where it should be(right 2 frames equals that??). Is there a way I program I can use to just add .15 seconds of silence to my audio track?? any help would be greatly appreciated, I do not want to rerender this it took my comp over 10 hours the first time

diggrd
2006-01-26, 11:09 PM
OK here's the deal I'm authoring right now allready clipped my audio and video in vegas, thought the synch was perfect. Looking at the preview I released I need to knock 2 or 3 frames off the video. Question is can I do this without having to rerender the whole thing?? If not any other ideas basically the beggining of my audio track is about .15seconds ahead of where it should be(right 2 frames equals that??). Is there a way I program I can use to just add .15 seconds of silence to my audio track?? any help would be greatly appreciated, I do not want to rerender this it took my comp over 10 hours the first time
Don't have Vegas so I don't know about it, but there are programs will de-multiplex your file into audio and video streams in order to correct sync without rerendering TMPEnc can do it

showtaper
2006-01-27, 07:58 AM
Go to:

http://www.videohelp.com

They have links to any kind of video editing software you'll ever need.
Lots of great tutorials and a nice forum section as well.

ssamadhi97
2006-01-27, 08:21 AM
If not any other ideas basically the beggining of my audio track is about .15seconds ahead of where it should be(right 2 frames equals that??). Is there a way I program I can use to just add .15 seconds of silence to my audio track?? any help would be greatly appreciated, I do not want to rerender this it took my comp over 10 hours the first time
Duration of a frame is ~0.033 seconds (29.97 fps, most likely the case here) or ~0.042 seconds (23.976 fps). Do the math. ;)

As for adding 0.15 seconds of silence in front of your audio track, any run-off-the-mill audio editor (Audacity, Adobe Audition, etc) should be able to help you there. (If you take this route, you might have to re-encode the audio if you're not planning to use LPCM on the dvd or whatever)

saltman
2006-01-27, 11:30 AM
You're gonna need to demultiplex the mpeg2 into mpv and wav (assuming you have lpcm audio) with tmpgenc xpress. Then muliplex them back together with corrected audio to avoid reencodes. There are many ways to get the corrected audio. I'd open it back up in Vegas with your original video files. Line it up correctly and export it with the same loop region as before. Then take the new audio and multiplex it with your old video back into mpeg2.

PintOfGuinness2
2006-01-27, 07:02 PM
Fixed th problem. Just used Audacity to add some silence to the wav. THis raises one more Question everyone is implying that I should have amultiplexed stream aud+vid together. Is there anything wrong with using Vegas to synch and then clipping the audio and video evenly. Then I only encode the video. Take the encoded video and the clipped waves in DVD arch and they are allready synched ready to go, then I just let architect do the encoding of the audio. I figure this way if I notice a synching issue it's easier to fix then if my vid and audio have been joined into the same stream.

diggrd
2006-01-28, 08:23 AM
Never having used Vegas I didn't know if the streams had been joined already or not. I think your statement about not wanting to spend 10 hours rendering again led us to assume you needed to demultiplex before correcting. What is the format of the source before encoding in Vegas? Do you need mpegs for architect, never used it either.

livedead13
2006-01-28, 10:43 AM
How come you didn't just use Vegas instead of Audacity to add a bit of silence to the audio? You could just get rid of Audacity all together, as Vegas is much more powerful.

When rendering from Vegas, you should always (imo) render the audio and video as seperate files. The only way to render them already muxed is with mpeg audio, which I will never understand because mpeg audio is not the dvd standard.

edit: I just re-read your post. Render the audio as well. You most likely need to upsample the wav to 48kHz anyways, and it doesn't take long, so just render the audio using the same loop region, as someone else mentioned. That way you can be sure that everything will match up.

PintOfGuinness2
2006-01-29, 12:10 AM
Jesus it's a wonder any dvd I've made even work... My copy of Vegas didn't come with an instruction manual... ahem :-) . I started with .avi's that where generated when I captured from my camera using winDV. I used Vegas to synch with my wav of the show rather then using loop regions (which I now realize would be much easier) I just match up the audio and video then clip together at the very begining. Then I render the video only into a mpeg stream (takes a long time). I leave the CLIPPED wav untouched. after the rendering is done I open up arch and drop my new mpeg and my CLIPPED wav in. Since they were blipped at the beggining as long as my synching was correct in Vegas they are all synched up ready to go. Creat my menus etc and then click prepare DVD. At this point I let DVD Arch reencode my audio, while video is allready set. Anyway I'm learning slowly but surely each vd I make I learn a shortcut or a quicker way to do something. I use Audacity to join my source audio wav's into 1 big wav. I can do that in Vegas???

livedead13
2006-01-29, 12:21 AM
I use Audacity to join my source audio wav's into 1 big wav. I can do that in Vegas???
Of course you can. It's video and audio editing software. Get rid of WinDV also. Just use the capture function within Vegas.

p_k
2006-01-29, 12:25 AM
I use Audacity to join my source audio wav's into 1 big wav. I can do that in Vegas???

(loop it from beginning to end )

yes, when you goto render, where you select MPEG2 (type)
the drop down menu will have a wave option and select 48 mhz (templete)
then either mute the audio when you render the Mpeg
if you use the DVD architect template it wont even have audio...

kinda easy

PintOfGuinness2
2006-01-29, 02:58 PM
I can't use the capture with Vegas, for some reason it refuses to recognize m camera I tried to fix for hours reinstalled diferent copies of vegas several times no luck. WinDV seems to work real well for me so I'm not to worried about it.

LazyTaper
2006-02-02, 01:49 PM
I can't use the capture with Vegas, for some reason it refuses to recognize m camera I tried to fix for hours reinstalled diferent copies of vegas several times no luck. WinDV seems to work real well for me so I'm not to worried about it.


There was a bad copy of Vegas 6.0b that displayed the characteristics you are talking about. Vegas's capture program vidcap6.exe doens't have anything to do with your camera being recognized. If it is recognized in windows or another program as you described it should work. I think you need to get a better copy of Vegas. I haven't heard of any problems with the 6.0c flavor. I use the 6.0b but mine is the working version.

You should render the video and audio separately. Select a loop region so you can do two renders with the exact same length. I make a loop region by pressing "m" at the beg. and end to make markers. Then you can drag your mouse at the top of the screen to make the loop region. It looks like a blue highlited area. Then when you render, click the render loop region only box. Use the NTSC Widescreen DVD Architect template for you video and the windows wave 16 bit 48khz for the audio.

If you have a problem with the audio, you can slide it to lign up better and only render the audio over. If you use the same loop region it will lign up perfectly. Audio renders on my computer in about 30 seconds versus 1.5 hours for the video. A tip for you also. If you want the markers and forgot to check the box for include project markers. You can render the audio with the markers to get them. This will be the fastest option.

It is important to render the audio and video sep. because consumer software is poor at rendering in general. Rendering the audio and video together makes this worse. You will get your best quality by doing it sep. And it makes it easier to fix synch issues.

You might know everything I mentioned above, but I throw it out there just in case. :wave: GOOD LUCK. You need to get Vegas working. WinDV is junk BTW.