PDA

View Full Version : BT Re seeding question


aegert
2005-12-07, 05:49 AM
Am A newbee to BT not to trading...

I have a good ratio and would like to keep seeding most of the stuff I have completed. I find that a couple of seeds are inactive in my BT with no one hitting them foir a couple of days. I would like to take them out of the bt window but be able to reseed or start uplading again as the traders den needs so...

is there a thread that describes the process of saving the anounce files and how to re anounce the seed as I see fit...? :hmm:

Please be patient.
THanks
aegert

TheMamba
2005-12-07, 06:54 AM
After you take them out of your window, reseeding a show is the same process as you went through to download the show.

Redownload the .torrent file from the thread here at TTD. Open it with your client and when it asks you where you want to download to, point it to the complete folder that already exists. It should take a minute or so to check that the existing files haven't been altered and then will start seeding.

Black Dog
2005-12-07, 08:42 AM
Hey Thanks!....This answered a question I needed to ask!:D