PDA

View Full Version : Flac Frontend help...


Roger Daltrey
2005-11-08, 10:23 PM
Hey, my friend is having trouble decoding FLAC files...it keeps bringing up this: "flac.exe not found!"

Does anyone know how to fix that? He tried removing the Flac Frontend program and installing it again...but it does the same thing. Is there a thread here already that has some help? Thanks.

marksg
2005-11-08, 11:05 PM
Try Trader's little helper instead. it's a cool little (free) tool, :wtf: you can find it w/ just about any search engine, I found it w/AOL's w/no trouble, I find that it sometimes decodes files that frontend will not. as for the problem w/frontend it's hard to say w/out more info. If your friend is running Mac or an older windows O/S, that could be a problem. I would trip over to FLAC's homepage and check out their faq's or post your issue and see what they got to say. I will say I never had a problem with it, then my motherboard and vid card crapped and after the fix every time I started frontend my mach would try to install XP office components, I had to cancel that 3 times before frontend would appear (it worked fine) this went on about a month and then stopped happening! Very weird but hey, some computer god messin' with me I guess :wtf: good luck (oh I just remembered that Norton and Mcafee both have issues w/nullsoft installer (which FLAC uses)! If he runs one of those, uninstall FLAC, turn off the A/V program and reinstall FLAC, I know of a couple folks that had to do this in order to get FLAC to run, last step would be to turn the a/v back on

AAR.oner
2005-11-08, 11:59 PM
TLH http://thor.prohosting.com/roh0205/

Five
2005-11-09, 12:38 AM
Try Trader's little helper instead. it's a cool little (free) tool, :wtf: you can find it w/ just about any search engine, I found it w/AOL's w/no trouble, I find that it sometimes decodes files that frontend will not. as for the problem w/frontend it's hard to say w/out more info. If your friend is running Mac or an older windows O/S, that could be a problem. I would trip over to FLAC's homepage and check out their faq's or post your issue and see what they got to say. I will say I never had a problem with it, then my motherboard and vid card crapped and after the fix every time I started frontend my mach would try to install XP office components, I had to cancel that 3 times before frontend would appear (it worked fine) this went on about a month and then stopped happening! Very weird but hey, some computer god messin' with me I guess :wtf: good luck (oh I just remembered that Norton and Mcafee both have issues w/nullsoft installer (which FLAC uses)! If he runs one of those, uninstall FLAC, turn off the A/V program and reinstall FLAC, I know of a couple folks that had to do this in order to get FLAC to run, last step would be to turn the a/v back on
TLH... best tool! :thumbsup

Roger Daltrey
2005-11-09, 08:57 AM
Thanks everyone...i'll tell him to download that program!