PDA

View Full Version : Azureus HELP ! (apple)


wilson
2005-08-03, 11:35 PM
maybe someone could give me some guidance...don't know the first thing about configuring....


I had a pc.....with it I simply installed a program and got great speeds...

with the apple just installed tomato....then tried azuerus......all I can get are like dialup speeds....what gives ? any suggestions....I don't know about ports and all that jazz....just have cox high speed internet....


would dsl be better...any info or ideas for setting I would appreciate it

Ted
2005-08-04, 07:42 AM
Cable is fine. No need to get DSL.

Are you using a router and/or software firewall? If so, what brand/model number router and the name of the firewall?

What show are you trying to download? Maybe it's an issue of peers vs. seeds.
Please post a link.

AAR.oner
2005-08-04, 07:46 AM
what up wilson...Lynne has some links in her sig...i know this is one of em [good info on port forwarding]...i haven't used BT since switching to Mac so...try this for starters, and search their other pages

http://www.portforward.com/routers.htm

anyone else who mght know more?!?!

U2Lynne
2005-08-04, 11:30 AM
Do you have your Mac firewall turned off? (System Preferences > Network > Firewall). And then you should forward your ports (you can just use the standard 6881-6889) in your router/modem. You can use the link Aaron gave you and then put the first port into Azureus.

wilson
2005-08-06, 10:00 PM
I don't see that button ? do you have tiger ?

things are way way to simple on this computer sometimes I just don't see them :lol

U2Lynne
2005-08-06, 10:56 PM
I'm still on 10.3.9. I need to have my parents over for dinner soon. :D

But, you should have a Systems Preferences folder, no? And some sort of Network area? But, I don't think that will come into play because I am pretty sure the firewall is off by default.

So, I think it is probably a router/moden problem. Your internet provider has probably given you some 'box' to help you connect to the internet. Can you look on it and find out the brand and model number? Then you just need to forward your ports through it.

I'm going to take off tomorrow for a couple of days, but if you have problems with this, PM me the link to this thread and I'll make sure to get back to you when I get home.

Ted
2005-08-07, 09:29 AM
We need to know:

OS - including version
Modem - name/model
Router - name/model
Firewall - name/version
BitTorrent client - name/version

Sometimes the modem and router are in the same "box".